Azerbaijani SSS calls on Karabakh Armenians to refrain from illegal actions
25 September 2023    Read: 721
The State Security Service of Azerbaijan calls on the Armenian residents of Karabakh to refrain from illegal actions, reports.
The service appealed to Armenian residents of the Karabakh region to refrain from destroying property, documents, and actions that threaten the overall development of the regions within the Karabakh economic region, the well-being of the Armenian population, their reintegration into Azerbaijani society in peaceful conditions, the resolution of social and humanitarian issues, the protection of the rule of law, stability, and public safety, and to surrender their weapons as soon as possible.
"During anti-terrorist activities on September 19-20, individuals suspected of participating in illegal organized armed groups and committing terrorist acts, including those involved in the deaths of two civilians and four police officers due to landmine explosions on the newly constructed tunnel road in the village of Taghavard in the Khojavand district and at the 58th kilometer of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha road on September 19, were disarmed and detained," the service said.
"After reaching an agreement on the complete disarmament and withdrawal of Armenian illegal armed formations from combat positions, in accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, consistent measures were taken in the areas where the Armenian population resides to ensure peace, personal safety, and the resolution of social problems for local residents. Ammunition under the control of Armenian illegal armed formations was taken under the control of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces," the service noted.
"Full protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals of Armenian nationality who have surrendered their weapons and comply with the requirements of the relevant legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan is ensured," the service added.
On September 19, 2023, a terrorist attack occurred near the village of Taghavard in the Khojavand district. A Kamaz truck transporting personnel from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan was struck by an explosion caused by a mine that had been previously planted by unauthorized Armenian armed groups. Notably, these groups had not withdrawn from Azerbaijani territory, despite the provisions outlined in the trilateral statement [signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian, and Russian leaders following the 2020 second Karabakh war].
Consequently, Azerbaijan initiated anti-terror measures aimed at addressing the presence of unauthorized Armenian forces and remnants of the Armenian armed forces in Karabakh.
As a result, in under 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Army has managed to take control of more than 90 combat positions of the Armenian armed forces units. At the same time, seven combat vehicles, one tank, four mortars, and two infantry fighting vehicles were captured as trophies from the Armenian armed forces units.
Thus, on September 20, at 13:00 (GMT+4), an agreement was reached to stop the anti-terrorist activities under several terms.
First, the units of Armenia's armed forces deployed in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as illegal armed groups, are required to relinquish their weaponry, vacate their combat positions and military bases, and undergo thorough disarmament. Concurrently, the surrender of all ammunition and heavy military equipment is enforced. At the same time, the implementation of the aforementioned procedure should be coordinated with the presence of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, temporarily stationed in Karabakh [under the trilateral statement].