Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis adopts statement in response to European Parliament's biased resolution
06 October 2023    Read: 502
At today's meeting of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (parliament), a statement regarding the European Parliament's biased resolution of October 5, 2023, was put up for discussion.
After discussion, the statement was put to vote and adopted.
MP Aydin Mirzazade at today's plenary session of the parliament said that the European Parliament's resolution against Azerbaijan is biased and unfair.
He noted that this resolution questions the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan: "This document can also be considered as a resolution damaging the reputation of the European Parliament. There is an impression that the European Parliament has no computer, internet or other means of obtaining any information."
"The separatist regime insistently calls on the residents of the Garabagh region to leave it. Everyone sees the attention of our military, and law enforcement officers to the population there. For some reason, the European Parliament turned a blind eye to Armenia's encroachments on Azerbaijani lands, the Khojaly tragedy, the occupation of our territories, and the forced eviction of about a million of our citizens from their native lands. Today it does not interfere in Armenia's occupation policy. With such an attitude, they will not be able to force Azerbaijan to abandon its independent path. Let them continue to adopt resolutions, and we will restore our lands," the MP added.