4th International Book Exhibition and Fair opens in Azerbaijan
16 September 2015    Read: 820
The 4th International Book Exhibition and Fair opened in Azerbaijan on Sept.16.
The ceremony was attended by Deputy Prime Minister Elchin Afandiyev, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev, Chairman of Azerbaijan Writers Union Anar and others.
Abulfaz Garayev noted that the interest in the event, which has already become a tradition, is growing every year.
“Publication and polygraphy are developing in Azerbaijan. Books printed by the Ministry of Tourism and Culture stand out with their high polygraphic quality and are displayed at the world’s most famous book exhibitions. While there used to be 30 publishing houses at the previous events, the number has now reached 120. The event that we have organized brings together representatives from more than 30 countries,” he said.
The event that kicked off at the Baku Sports Palace is attended by representatives from Turkey, Russia, Uzbekistan, Iran, Egypt, Nigeria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Albania, Slovakia, Serbia, Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus, Estonia and Greece.
Over 100 publishing houses and other relevant facilities were registered to partake in the event. As part of the exhibition, publishing houses will freely organize various events, as well as meetings between writers and readers.