Armenia arrests five suspects for coup plot
02 November 2023    Read: 770
Five suspects have been arrested in Armenia for allegedly plotting a terror attack, the National Security Service (NSS) has announced, reports citing Armenian media.
The five suspects, together with unidentified accomplices plotted a bombing attack, seizure of government buildings and murder, the NSS said in a statement.
Authorities raided the apartments of the suspects and found firearms and ammunition, a drone and two gas cylinders supposedly intended as attachment, body armor, military fatigues, handcuffs, surveillance devices, computers, mobile phones, communication devices, ten unused SIM cards of Armenian and Russian communications operators and documents outlining the preparations of the terror attack and other items.
The suspects had even come up with a codename of their plot – Northern Abscission.
The terror suspects planned detailed moves for ambushing, surveilling and retreating from buildings. They even planned to distribute flyers and other procedures to involve accomplices and coordinate their actions.
Authorities are working to identify other accomplices of the suspects.