Azerbaijan, Algeria discuss further deepening bilateral relations
14 March 2024    Read: 304
Minister of Foreign Affairs and National Community Abroad of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria Ahmed Attaf has met with Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on special assignments Elchin Amirbayov, according to the ministry`s statement, reports.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the dynamic development of relations between the two countries. They also exchanged views on the steps to be undertaken for future deepening of the bilateral relations. The two emphasized the importance of diversification of cooperation towards various domains, including the economic ones.
During the conversation, the parties underscored that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and these steps coincide with this historical event.
The statement also mentions about the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be hosted by Azerbaijan in November this year.