Russia accuses EU spy mission in Armenia of anti-Azerbaijani activities
15 May 2024    Read: 1095
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin has criticized the European Union's intelligence and surveillance mission in Armenia, accusing it of conducting provocative activities against Russia, Azerbaijan, and Iran.
In an interview with, Galuzin described the mission as an instrument of EU hybrid warfare, citing its secrecy, unaccountability, and anti-Russian propaganda efforts within Armenian society.
"The fact that the mission is an instrument of EU hybrid warfare confirms its secrecy, unaccountability and uncontrollability neither to Armenia, nor to Azerbaijan, nor other interested countries and structures," the Russian Deputy Foreign Minister said. - The mission is engaged in openly provocative activities, is fully engaged in anti-Russian propaganda, planting false ideas in the Armenian society about the European Union as a "source of security and prosperity" of Armenia."
"Moreover, the activities of the EEU are becoming more and more anti-Azerbaijani and anti-Iranian," he said.
According to Galuzin, the tasks of ensuring long-term regional security, stability, and socio-economic development are completely inconsistent with the plans of Westerners to militarize the region and expand the military and political influence of the EU and NATO there.
The senior diplomat noted that Russia is in favour of fully unblocking economic and transport communications in the South Caucasus. He mentioned that the trilateral working group established in 2021 by the decision of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia, under the joint chairmanship of the deputy prime ministers of the three countries, is engaged in this effort.
Galuzin drew attention to the fact that under pressure from Western countries, Yerevan decided to freeze trilateral cooperation on this track as well. Moscow considers it necessary to resume full-fledged work of the group as soon as possible, not only to unblock the transport and communication system of the South Caucasus but also to establish sustainable peace and prosperity in the region.