Armenia, India hold first defence consultations
The first defence consultations between Armenia and India were held in Yerevan.
The Armenian side was represented by Levon Ayvazyan, Head of the Defense Policy and International Cooperation Department of the Armenian Defense Ministry, while India was represented by Shri Vishwesha Negi, Joint Secretary for International Cooperation of the Indian Defense Ministry, reports citing the Armenian media.
At the meeting, the representatives of Armenia and India discussed the current progress and prospects of defence cooperation. The main attention was paid to the issues of military-technical partnership, military education, tactical training of the personnel, as well as exchange of experience between the countries.
To recap, Armenia has signed defence contracts with India for hundreds of millions of dollars over the past 2 years. Within the framework of the agreements, howitzers, MLRS systems, ammunition, etc. have been delivered or are planned to be delivered.