Azerbaijan's Shusha hosts international festival of children's creativity
01 June 2024    Read: 641
The international children's creativity festival under the motto "Shusha – the pearl of culture of Turkic states" has taken place in Shusha city, reports.
The festival was organized by the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan and attended by schoolchildren from Turkic states.
The event reflecting unity of Turkic nations featured a presentation of the native musical and dance cultures by nearly 250 schoolchildren from Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, as well as Hungary.
The festival's participants included famous figures of culture and art and about 150 schoolchildren, including children of martyrs.
To note, the purpose of organizing this festival is to further strengthen the friendship between children from Turkic nations, create conditions for them to present the history and culture of their countries, and get acquainted with the mesmerizing beauty of Shusha.