Azerbaijani President receives UAE minister of industry and advanced technology
04 June 2024    Read: 444
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates, reports.
The head of state highlighted the successfully developing bilateral relations between the two countries across a variety of fields, and touched upon the importance of the official visit to Azerbaijan by President of the United Arab Emirates Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan earlier this year. President Ilham Aliyev described the laying of foundation for the Neftchala, Bilasuvar solar power plants and Absheron-Garadagh wind power plant today as a manifestation of friendship and fraternity. Highlighting the symbolic significance of the groundbreaking ceremony held on June 4, the head of state added that the agreement for the Shahdeniz field was also signed on this day back in 1996. The Azerbaijani leader expressed confidence that the laying of the foundation for the solar and wind power stations will mark the beginning of a new era in the development of not only the energy sector but also of the country at large.
The head of state hailed the contributions to the expansion of cooperation made by President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan personally and UAE government.
The head of state underlined the importance of UAE’s cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of renewable energy. President Ilham Aliyev thanked the UAE for its support concerning the fossil fuel projects and COP29. The Azerbaijani President noted that all these contribute to the strong partnership between the two countries and are the indicators of friendly ties.
Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber expressed his satisfaction with his participation in the 29th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and the 12th Caspian International Power and Green Energy Exhibition, his address at the event and joining the groundbreaking ceremony. He highlighted the UAE President’s determination to enhance relations between the countries. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber noted that his country would always be together with Azerbaijan.