President Ilham Aliyev attends opening of several facilities in Shusha
05 July 2024    Read: 907
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the Isa Bulagi recreational complex in Shusha, reports.
Special representative of the President of Azerbaijan in the Shusha district Aydin Karimov briefed the head of state on the facilities established within the complex.
Following the Patriotic War, the Isa Bulagi spring was fully restored by the Shusha City State Reserve Administration. The spring, crafted from marble and adorned with national ornamentation bearing the inscription "Isa Bulagi," now has its water supply completely restored. The surrounding recreation center and restaurant have been renovated in a traditional style, and extensive landscaping has been completed in the area.
The recreation complex comprises four guest houses and one restaurant.
Isa Bulagi, situated about four kilometers from Shusha at an altitude of approximately 1300 meters above sea level in a forested area, is one of the most renowned recreation spots in Azerbaijan, including Karabakh. The spring is considered a rare gem of Azerbaijani nature. According to local legend, the spring is named after a farmer named Isa who discovered it in the dense forest in the 18th century.
President Ilham Aliyev also visited the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque as it reopened after restoration.
The head of state then visited the Government Services Center in Shusha as it reopened after major overhaul.