Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs meet in Shusha
06 July 2024    Read: 689
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Turkish counterpart Hakan Fidan on the sidelines of the Informal Summit of the Heads of State of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) and Informal Meeting of the Council of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Organization of the Turkic States (OTS) held in Shusha.
The FMs engaged in discussions on the issues regarding the existing allied relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, cooperation within multilateral formats, as well as regional and international security issues.
During the meeting, the parties underscored that cooperation, joint projects and progress made in the political, economic, security, energy, communications, humanitarian realms of the Azerbaijan-Türkiye alliance have contributed significantly to regional stability and cooperation.
The two mentioned that the current high-level political dialogue between the leaders of the two countries played a pivotal role in evolving the alliance between the two countries.
The sides hailed the fact that the city of Shusha, where the Shusha Declaration, which enshrined the relations of alliance between Azerbaijan and Türkiye based on brotherhood, friendship and solidarity, was signed, plays host to the Informal Summit of the OTS.
Highlighting the significant role of the Turkic world and OTS in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan, FM Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his hope that the Summit would be crucial in adopting documents and decisions aimed at developing and reinforcing cooperation within the organization.
Along with the OTS, the meeting also focused on the importance of intensifying cooperation within the other regional and international organizations, including various multilateral formats. Recalling the trilateral meetings of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Pakistan on July 3 this year, as well as the FMs of Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Georgia on March 15, the two FMs underscored that the meetings were beneficial in terms of coordinating interaction on regional, global security and cooperation issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov provided an insight into the current regional situation in the post-conflict period, the ongoing large-scale restoration and construction works in the liberated territories, activities to combat the threat of landmines, as well as the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
FM Bayramov also highlighted the challenges facing the peace process, including the ongoing claims against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, and the claims in the Constitution of Armenia, and the steps that threaten regional stability by contributing to the militarization of Armenia by third countries.
During the meeting, the pair also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.