Azerbaijan, NATO discuss various aspects of partnership
10 July 2024    Read: 760
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina have met on the sidelines of the NATO summit in Washington, reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
"Various aspects of Azerbaijan-NATO partnership, including energy security, critical infrastructure protection, military education and training, humanitarian demining were discussed.
Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process, as well as regional and international security situation and challenges, were also on the agenda," the ministry's publication reads.
To note, the summit is dedicated to NATO's celebration of 75 years of collective defense.
Since its creation on April 4, 1949, NATO has grown from 12 founding members to 32 countries, all working together for collective safety. United by democracy, individual liberty, human rights, and the rule of law, NATO celebrates its anniversary on April 4 in Brussels and at the summit on July 9-11 in Washington, DC, where the founding treaty was signed.