Azerbaijan attends Russia’s INNOPROM-2024 exhibition
10 July 2024    Read: 792
Azerbaijan has made a notable presence at the INNOPROM-2024 international exhibition in Yekaterinburg, Russia, showcasing its economic initiatives and fostering regional cooperation among Eurasian markets.
A prominent business session titled "Partnership for Promotion to the Markets of Greater Eurasia: We Win by Joining Forces" was conducted as part of the exhibition, reports citing the local media.
The session brought together key officials including Azerbaijani First Deputy Minister of Economy Elnur Aliyev, Russian Deputy Minister for Industry and Trade Alexey Gruzdev, Turkish Deputy Minister of Industry and Technology Ahmet Yozgatlıgil, and Kazakh Vice Minister of Industry and Construction Olzhas Saparbekov.
During the session, Azerbaijan highlighted the mechanisms implemented to stimulate foreign company engagement in its local market and enhance bilateral trade relations. The discussion also encompassed broader themes of multilateral cooperation aimed at fostering economic growth and development across the Eurasian region.
INNOPROM-2024 serves as a pivotal platform for showcasing technological advancements, industrial capabilities, and economic strategies aimed at driving regional integration and collaboration. Azerbaijan's participation underscores its commitment to expanding economic ties and leveraging strategic partnerships within Eurasia.
The exhibition continues to facilitate dialogue and exchange among industry leaders, policymakers, and stakeholders, providing opportunities to explore new avenues for economic cooperation and investment across diverse sectors.
As Azerbaijan navigates its economic strategy within the broader Eurasian context, initiatives showcased at INNOPROM-2024 are expected to contribute to fostering sustainable growth and enhancing regional economic resilience.