Azerbaijani parliamentarians to visit Strasbourg
23 January 2016    Read: 1322
Members of the Azerbaijani Parliament
Members of the Azerbaijani Parliament’s permanent delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Rafael Huseynov, Rovshan Rzayev, Elkhan Suleymanov, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Sahiba Gafarova, Fazil Mustafa, Elshan Musayev, Sabir Hajiyev, Vusal Huseynov and Muslum Mammadov will be on a visit to Strasbourg on January 24-30 to attend the PACE winter session.
According to the Parliament, the first day of the session will devote to election of PACE President and Vice-Presidents, consideration of several organizational issues.
Two reports entitled “Nagorno Karabakh and Sarsang Reservoir” and "Intentional deprivation of the inhabitants of Azerbaijani border regions of water" will be discussed and a decision will be passed at the meeting.
Within the session, opinions on Europe’s migrant crisis, foreign fighters in Syria and Iraq, situation in Kosovo, combat international terrorism protecting European standards and values and other topics will be exchanged. Azerbaijani parliamentarians will make speeches about the issues on the agenda.