10 March 2016    Read: 857
Israel’s former prime minister Ehud Barak supports fair solution to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He made the remarks on the sidelines of the 4th Global Baku Forum March 10.
Bringing together so many leaders is a great step taken in the sphere of multiculturalism by building mutual understanding among people, said Barak.
Azerbaijan is developing year by year and everyone participating in this event praises the developments in this country, he added.
Israel’s former prime minister noted that Azerbaijan has open, strong and tolerant society.
One the one hand, Azerbaijan is an open country and on the other hand, it supports good, balanced relations with its neighbors, except for one, according to Barak.
It shows that regional countries should make great efforts to live in peace and cooperation with all neighbors, he added.
The 4th Global Baku Forum titled “Towards a Multipolar World” kicked off March 10.
The Forum has been organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in partnership with the Interaction Council, the Club of Madrid, Library of Alexandria, the Club of Rome and World Academy of Science and Culture.
Over 300 delegates from 53 countries attend the forum.
The two-day forum will focus on topical issues such as the role of interreligious dialogue in conflict prevention, migration, multiculturalism, integration and global security. The forum`s agenda also includes prospects for energy and global management issues.