Human rights, gender issues mulled during IV Global Baku Forum
11 March 2016    Read: 703
A panel discussion titled "Global promotion of human rights and rising awareness on gender issues" was held as part of the 4th Global Baku Forum on March 11.
Delivering a keynote speech at the panel discussion, Kateryna Yushchenko, the wife of former Ukrainian president Viktor Yushchenko, said human rights are easy to understand, but hard to ensure.
“The idea of human rights has existed for centuries. As stated by the concept of human rights, these rights that egalitarian in nature have been bestowed on us by Allah, simply because we are human beings,” she added.
Kateryna Yushchenko said many people believe that such an attitude towards human rights is based on a culture and can be applied in the West. “However, the concept of human rights is reflected in the 1990 Cairo Declaration on Human Rights in Islam. Thus, the document envisages the equality of all people regardless of their race, gender, language and religion,” she underlined.
K. Yushchenko noted that although only a small number of documents have been signed in this area, some problems still remain.
Addressing the panel discussion, former Belarusian President Stanislav Shushkevich said his country has signed all documents on women’s rights, adding that treatment towards women in Belarus has always been good.
“I live in a country where women are respected and where they stay away from political life. Only one woman participated in the rigged elections,” he said.
Former Colombian President Andrés Pastrana in his speech talked about women’s integration into public-political life. Madagascar’s former prime minister Jean Omer Beriziky said women in his country face social discrimination, girls are distanced from education, and forced to marry at an early age.
Libyan ambassador to the European Union Farida Allaghi said that it was women who started the revolution in Libya.