04 April 2016    Read: 1285
The way to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict lies through dialogue and compromise, said Sergei Naryshkin, speaker of Russia
Naryshkin made the remarks speaking to reporters, TASS news agency reported Apr. 4.
The way to the restoration of peace is always through dialogue, compromise, and both sides should constantly seek the peace and compromise, the official said answering to a question.
On the night of Apr. 2, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from Armenians, who were using large-caliber weapons, mortars, grenade launchers and guns. Azerbaijani settlements near the frontline densely populated by civilians were shelled as well.
A counter-attack was carried out following the provocations of the Armenian armed forces on the night of Apr. 2.
Six Armenian tanks, 15 gun mounts and reinforced engineering structures were destroyed and more than 100 servicemen of the Armenian armed forces were wounded and killed during the shootouts.
Twelve servicemen of the Azerbaijani armed forces heroically died, one Mi-24 helicopter was shot down and one tank was damaged on a mine.
Three more soldiers of Azerbaijan were killed during the past day and night as a result of the ceasefire violation.
On Apr. 4, Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed three tanks and eliminated around 30 servicemen of the Armenian armed forces.