Azerbaijani president attends opening of new building of Baku-Oxford School (PHOTOS)
26 November 2014    Read: 3598
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a new building of Baku-Oxford School Nov. 25.
The development of human capital using rich natural resources of Azerbaijan, which is the focus of global attention, has become a top priority for the country. President Aliyev`s attention to education proves that this important element is one of the key principles of the government policy.
Thanks to the president`s attention to the development of education, state-of-the-art schools have been built, new blocks for educational facilities constructed in both the capital and the country`s regions in the past few years. Important work has been carried out to strengthen material and technical bases of schools.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has strongly supported this government program. Hundreds of schools have been built in the country under the foundation`s “New school for a renewing Azerbaijan” and “Support for Education” projects.
Founder of the school Mehriban Mammadova informed the president of the work done.
The six-storey building covers a total area of 30,000 square metres. There is a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who made a great contribution to the development of education in Azerbaijan, in the yard of the school.
President Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the new building of Baku-Oxford School, and reviewed the building.
There is Heydar Aliyev Museum on the first floor of the school.
It was said that the school offers pre-school education program for children aged 4-5, primary school program for children aged 6-10, middle school program for children aged 11-13, and A-level program for children aged 14-18.
Physics, chemistry and biology labs offer modern teaching aids. There is a canteen and an auditorium here. School enrolment is 550 students, with 30% of them coming from the US, Australia, United Kingdom, Palestine, Netherlands, Jordan, Italy, Canada, Russia, Thailand, Turkey and other countries.
The students are served by 100 teachers, including those from the United Kingdom, the US, Canada, Colombia, Sweden, Romania, Malaysia, South Africa and Nigeria.
Baku-Oxford School opened its branch in Shamkir in 2010. It currently enrolls 220 students, including from Shamkir, Ganja, Gadabay, Tovuz, Gazakh and adjacent regions. Its campus was built in 2013.
It was noted that Baku-Oxford School was awarded International Centre status by Cambridge International Examinations (CIE), one of the world`s leading assessment providers. This allows the school to teach and examine a range of internationally accepted qualifications including Cambridge Checkpoint - an innovative diagnostic testing service - and the International General certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE). Baku-Oxford School offers students internationally renowned qualifications that are recognized by educational institutions and employers across the globe.
Construction and landscaping work was carried out in the yard of the school.
President Aliyev gave relevant recommendations and instructions.