03 June 2016    Read: 1079
Turkey`s Prime Minister Binali Yildirim arrived in Azerbaijan June 3, the TRT Haber news channel reported.
Binali Yildirim was met at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku by Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov and other officials.
Before leaving for Azerbaijan, Yildirim said that Ankara and Baku will discuss a number of important energy issues such as the construction of TANAP gas pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway project.
It is be Yildirim`s first foreign visit as Turkey`s prime minister.
Turkey is one of the main trade partners of Azerbaijan and ranked third among the country`s trade partners as of late April 2016.
Trade turnover between the two countries stood at $388.9 million in January-April 2016, according to Azerbaijan`s State Customs Committee.
Azerbaijan and Turkey intend to increase the trade turnover to $15 billion.
Turkey primarily exports iron and steel products, finished products, electronics, furniture and plastic products to Azerbaijan.
Aside from natural gas, Turkey imports non-ferrous metals, chemical industry products, and plastic products from Azerbaijan.