Azerbaijan became country with stable economy thanks to Ilham Aliyev
23 December 2014    Read: 788
The most important accomplishment of Azerbaijan
“It is important to emphasize that President Aliyev has raised the honor of Azerbaijan globally,” Sobhani said. “This is very important.”
He said thanks to President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a country with a stable economy which attracts foreign investors.
“Look at the Arab world after what some say Arab Spring but I call Arab Storm,” Sobhani said. “Chaos in the Arab world has caused instability and bloodshed, which in turn causes foreign investors to escape these places.”
“But under President Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become an island of stability in a turbulent region,” he underscored.
He also said the companies from the US, France, Germany and China want to invest in Azerbaijan’s stable economy.
Sobhani went on to add that the number of projects in Azerbaijan led by foreign companies shows the confidence put in the country.
“When a company like Siemens or Suez invests in Azerbaijan it is a sign of their confidence in the economic health of Azerbaijan,” Sobhani added.
He further said Azerbaijan is a stable country with a foreign policy that is neutral - not allied to anyone.
“The only alliance is with the people of Azerbaijan,” Sobhani added.
He also said that thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s leadership, Azerbaijan has a stronger military than Armenia, and this military has the capacity to not only defend Azerbaijan, but also defeat Armenia.
“And yet, President Aliyev understands that the best solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is through peace. This is very important because it has not provoked a regional conflict, which in turn can harm the economy of Azerbaijan and by default hurt the people of Azerbaijan,” he said.
Sobhani further noted that the economic development of Azerbaijan has been one of the main accomplishments of President Ilham Aliyev in the last few years.
He said the economic growth in Azerbaijan is balanced evenly between all regions, adding that people there are working and the local economy is stable.
“This will be a major factor in Azerbaijan’s continued economic development,” Sobhani stressed.
Sobhani went on to add that another accomplishment of President Ilham Aliyev has been the development of human capital in Azerbaijan and increasing the local work force in production.
“Unlike Dubai, America and Europe where you find many foreign workers, President Aliyev has placed his confidence in the workers of Azerbaijan,” he said. “This is very important because President Aliyev is creating a middle class.”
Sobhani added that building a middle class is an important contribution of President Ilham Aliyev.
“In countries where there is an abundance of energy resources the disparity between rich and poor is great,” Sobhani said, adding that since 1994 the gap between rich and poor has diminished significantly in Azerbaijan.
“The policies of President Aliyev have been responsible for poverty reduction in Azerbaijan and economic growth,” Sobhani added.