Azerbaijan, Germany sign two agreements
08 September 2016    Read: 1015
Azerbaijan and Germany have signed a financing contract and a special agreement on "Program for support of the reserved areas of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zagatala-Balakan region".
The documents were signed on behalf of Azerbaijan by the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Baghirov, on behalf of Germany by KfW director for the Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (German Development Bank) Eva Witt.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov underlined that Azerbaijan attached great importance to cooperation with Germany. He stressed the significance of projects carried out by the German government and KfW Bank in the country.
German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Kindsgrab hailed bilateral relations between the two countries. He stressed the importance of joint projects.
Minister Baghirov said the financial assistance to be allocated to the villages around the Zagatala State Natural Reserve would give impetus to the economic development of the region.