No reason to consider search in RL
27 December 2014    Read: 674
The law enforcement bodies are authorized to conduct a search in all places, executive secretary of the New Azerbaijan ruling party, MP Siyavush Novruzov told.
“In this regard, there is no reason to consider the search in the office of Baku’s bureau of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL) as a way of pressure,” he said.
He said that the representatives of the prosecution bodies perform their duties envisaged by the law.
"Several representatives of Radio Liberty and the individuals who cooperated with them were brought to justice,” Novruzov said. “Perhaps, the investigators detained them to clarify some details on the basis of their testimony."
Novruzov said that searching the houses and offices to clarify the evidence on spot is a common practice.
"If there is nothing suspicious in the activity of Radio Liberty, what are they afraid of? Novruzov asked. “If I am right and do not break the law, let them come and conduct a search in my office of the New Azerbaijan Party even every day. What will they find here? Newspapers, papers, press reviews and other things. The people having problems in their activity are afraid of checks and investigation."