`Betrayed by APFP-Musavat alliance, Azerbaijan was at risk of losing independence`
17 October 2016    Read: 691
Betrayed by the alliance of Musavat and Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) in the early years of independence, Azerbaijan was at risk of losing its independence, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at an official reception dedicated to the 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence.
“Unfortunately, Heydar Aliyev was not in power during this period, which was the years of lost opportunities,” he said.
The head of state noted that during this period Armenia started the occupation of Azerbaijani lands.
“The negligent activity of APFP-Musavat alliance has dragged our country into the abyss. The situation destabilized in the country and a civil war began,” said Ilham Aliyev. “If Heydar Aliyev did not come to power, Azerbaijan’s fate would be painful.”
After Heydar Aliyev’s return to Baku at the request of the people, a period of development started in Azerbaijan, he added.
The president pointed out that New Azerbaijan Party has played an important role in the formation of political system in the country.
President Aliyev underlined that in 2003 Azerbaijan managed to overcome international information isolation, determine priorities of foreign policy and start economic reforms.
“I believe that 2003 is of special importance for our independent history, because in 2003, people of Azerbaijan made a decision regarding the path Azerbaijan should move on: whether it will continue Heydar Aliyev’s policy, or the country will again face troubles and disasters. Azerbaijani people, as always, showed their wisdom and voted for Heydar Aliyev’s policy,” said the president.