Azerbaijan to send observers to Uzbek presidential election
21 October 2016    Read: 1107
Representatives of Azerbaijan will observe the presidential election in Uzbekistan on December 4, counselor of the Uzbek embassy in Baku Jahangir Aminov said.
The quantity of observers from Azerbaijan is not known yet, Aminov said.
He reminded that the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan has already sent observation invitations to such international organizations as the OSCE, ODIHR, CIS Executive Committee, SCO, OIC and the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB).
Uzbekistan is to hold an early election due to the death of Islam Karimov, who passed away after suffering a stroke at the age of 79 on Sept. 2. Four political parties of Uzbekistan are allowed to participate in presidential election.
Among the presidential candidates are Shavkat Mirziyoyev from UzLiDeP, Sarvar Otamuratov from Milly Tiklanish Party, Nariman Umarov from Adolat Party, and Hotamzhon Ketmonov from PDPU.
Uzbekistan’s presidential election is scheduled for Dec. 4.