Azerbaijani MPs to attend meetings of CIS Parliamentary Assembly
23 November 2016    Read: 774
An Azerbaijani delegation headed by Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov will participate in meetings of the Council of the Parliamentary Assembly of the CIS countries, the 45th plenary meeting of the assembly and gatherings of its standing committees in Saint-Petersburg, Russia.
The delegation consists of chairs of parliamentary commissions Ali Huseynli and Arif Rahimzade, MPs Kamilla Aliyeva, Rasim Musabayov, Malik Hasanov, Fazail Agamali, Mirkazim Kazimov, Adil Aliyev, head of the Parliament’s Administration Safa Mirzayev and others.
Speaker Asadov will join a meeting of the Council of the CIS Parliamentary Assembly to express Azerbaijan’s position on the issues on the agenda, which include preparations for the 25th anniversary of the CIS PA, observation of elections in the member states, the CIS mission`s monitoring of constitutional referendums in Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, elections to the Belarusian Parliament and Russian State Duma, as well as presidential elections in Moldova. The Assembly members will also review the 2017 Plan of Action.
The 45th plenary meeting will focus on the issues of quality of education in the member states, and review draft laws “On inclusive education”, “On parliamentary research” and “On health insurance”. It will also hear recommendations on the protection of healthcare facilities and medical personnel during armed conflicts. A new edition of the draft law “On basics of internet regulation” will also be discussed.
On the sidelines of the events Speaker Asadov will hold meetings with the CIS PA management and heads of delegations of participating countries.