OSCE Minsk group co-Chair countries FMs release statement on Karabakh
09 December 2016    Read: 1404
The Heads of Delegation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries – Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov, Secretary of State of the United States John Kerry, and Foreign Minister of France Jean-Marc Ayrault - remain fully committed to a negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said in a joint statement by the heads of delegation of the OSCE Minsk group co-chair countries.
"In light of the dramatic escalation in violence along the Line of Contact in April, we express concern over continuing armed incidents, including reports on the use of heavy weapons, and strongly condemn the use of force or the threat of the use of force", said in the statement.
The Co-Chair countries are prepared to host a meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan when they are ready.
"Continuous and direct dialogue between the Presidents, conducted under the auspices of the Co-Chairs, remains an essential element in building confidence and moving the peace process forward", said in the statement.