Armenia continues to break ceasefire with Azerbaijan
22 December 2016    Read: 1051
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 35 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry Dec. 22.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Farahli village and the nameless heights of the Qazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Shavarshavan village of the Noyemberyan district and the nameless heights of the Ijevan district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions also took fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Yusifjanli village of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Horadiz villages of the Fizuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of the Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its Armed Forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.