Iran-Azerbaijan ties began strengthening during Rafsanjani’s reign
10 January 2017    Read: 1088
Iran-Azerbaijan ties began strengthening during the reign of Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh said on Tuesday, reported.
Iran’s Embassy in Baku opened Tuesday a book of condolence in honor of former Iranian president Rafsanjani.
According to the ambassador, Rafsanjani had good relationship with late Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev.
“Rafsanjani lent a hand to the population of Nakhchivan when they were under pressure. He even sent his personal aircraft to bring Heydar Aliyev to Iran so that they can discuss possible solutions together. During the Nagorno-Karabakh war, Mr Rafsanjani was making efforts to restore peace and reconciliation in the region,” the diplomat said.
He added that Azerbaijan will send a delegation to Iran to extend condolences.
Iran-Azerbaijan ties are developing day by day, the diplomat said. “As two brotherly nations, we’re always side by side, sharing our each other’s pain. We want this brotherhood to be ever-developing,” Jahangirzadeh added.
Rafsanjani, who had been Iran’s president between 1989 and 1987, died due to a heart attack in Tehran on Sunday afternoon.