Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister meets PACE President
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov has met a delegation led by President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
They praised cooperation between Azerbaijan and PACE and stressed the necessity of boosting it. The PACE President said he visited Azerbaijan in 2010 for the first time as an observer to monitor parliamentary elections in the country. Mignon noted during his current visit to Azerbaijan as a President of PACE he witnessed rapid development in the country. He pointed out one of the aims of the visit was to discuss preparations ahead of Azerbaijan`s presidency of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers. “Azerbaijan is one of important partners of the Council of Europe”, he added, AzerTAc reports.
Mammadyarov stressed the role of parliamentary diplomacy in contemporary international relations. The minister noted Azerbaijan attaches importance to cooperation with PACE in this direction.
Touhing upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Mammadyarov said the existing status quo was unacceptable. “Armenian armed forces must the leave the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” the minister said, adding that official Yerevan must demonstrate contructive position on settlement of the conflict.
Jean-Claude Mignon said PACE in parralel with the OSCE Minsk Group intends to contribute to resolution of the conflict and would increase efforts in this direction. He noted PACE stated its position on this issue in its resolution adopted in 2005. Mignon pointed out PACE`s position on the conflict remains the same, adding that reolutions must be honored.
Mammadyarov praised the fact that PACE was interesed in settlement of the conflict. He added resolutions adopted not only by PACE, but also the UN Security Council must be fulfilled.
They also exchanged views on the ongoing regional processes and other issues.