Azerbaijan, India: 25 years of diplomatic ties
01 March 2017    Read: 838
The Embassy of India in Baku held an event in the State Musical Theatre named after Rashid Behbudov to mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and India.
Ambassador of India to the Republic of Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana spoke of the friendly political, economic and cultural relations between the two countries.
India has close and friendly relations with Azerbaijan and was among the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan and establish diplomatic ties, the Ambassador stated.
Last year the trade and economic exchanges between India and Azerbaijan progressed from strength to strength, increasing by 63 percent in 2016 as compared to 2015.
Building on India’s ONGC Videsh presence as a shareholder in Azeri–Chirag–Gunashli oilfield and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), Indian companies are keen for partnership in undertaking projects in petrochemical sector such as building and renovating oil refineries. The companies are also eager to make use of opportunities in non-oil sectors, like agriculture and pharmaceuticals and information technology.
Novruz Quliyev, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan spoke of the friendly and cooperation ties between Azerbaijan and India, noting that the development of relations would contribute to the interests of both peoples.
Addressing the event, Member of Azerbaijan Parliament Jala Aliyeva and Foreign Ministry’s department chief Khazar Farhadov spoke of the history and current state of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and India.