4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue underway in Baku
06 May 2017    Read: 1343
The 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, titled “Advancing Intercultural Dialogue – New avenues for human security, peace and sustainable development”, which started May 4 in Baku, continues its work in Azerbaijan’s capital.
The forum will end May 6, and it aims at further promoting and sustaining understanding and dialogue within and between cultures.
The forum is organized in cooperation with UNESCO, the UN Alliance of Civilizations, the UN World Tourism Organization (WTO), the Council of Europe, the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the North-South Center of the Council of Europe.
Its agenda includes topics such as the role of faith, religions, migration, human security, sport, education, art, sustainable development, preventing violent extremism, business in building trust and cooperation among cultures and civilizations.