4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue comes to a close
06 May 2017    Read: 1359
The 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue has come to a close.
In her speech, UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova said that UNESCO held 13 events within the framework of the forum.
She praised the forum held by Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan, which is located between the West and the East", helps us by organizing such events. We must strengthen ties and try to implement the issues discussed here,” she said.
UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser noted that the intercultural and intercivilizational dialogue is becoming more significant.
"I express my gratitude to the leadership of Azerbaijan for the support rendered for this purpose. I expect that we will intensively cooperate with Azerbaijan in this direction. We also work together in the field of food security. In October, we will hold a joint event in Rome. Next year, the 10th anniversary of Baku process will be marked and persons who have contributed to this matter will be awarded,” he said.
ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said that it is necessary to eliminate phobias, discrimination, and hatred towards people. "This forum is only the beginning. We must continue this work. ISESCO is a reliable partner in this field,” he stressed.
Representatives of the World Tourism Organization, the Council of Europe, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations also made their speeches at the closing ceremony.