Armenia shelled Azerbaijan’s Tartar with mortars: head of district
17:24   17 May 2017    2671
On the evening of May 16, Azerbaijan’s Tartar district, which is adjacent to the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, was shelled by Armenian armed units, Mustagim Mammadov, head of Tartar District Executive Authority, told on May 17, reports citing Trend.
Armenians were using mortars when shelling the territory, he said.
“Our territories were fired at approximately at 22:30 (UTC/GMT+4). Mostly uninhabited areas were subjected to fire. At about 22:30, the Azerbaijani armed forces suppressed the enemy’s fire with reciprocal fire,” Mammadov said, adding that now, the Azerbaijani armed forces are fully controlling the situation.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry earlier said that Armenian armed forces fired at Azerbaijani frontline positions and settlements in the direction of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam District on May 16 evening using mortars of various calibers.
Armenian armed forces were also using combat drones, but due to their poor quality, no damage was caused.
As a result of urgent measures, Azerbaijani armed forces suppressed the enemy shelling, and there were no casualties among the forces’ personnel.
The shells fired by the enemy fell mainly on empty sowing areas and nearby settlements.