Azerbaijan’s main goal is to complete works on SGC in time – energy minister
15:39   19 May 2017    1211
Azerbaijani energy minister Natig Aliyev received US ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.
They discussed the current situation in the energy market on the eve of the 172nd meeting of the Council of Ministers, which will be attended by members of OPEC and non-OPEC countries in Vienna.
They exchanged opinions about affect of economic and political factors on oil price, possible steps by countries such as Iran, Iraq, Libya, Saudi Arabia, Russia and Kazakhstan. Speaking about understanding of Russia and Saudi Arabia on extension of the Agreement till March 2018, they noted that it would be acceptable if the agreement is extended by the end of this year.
Aliyev said that oil price has stabilized since January and current prices are affordable for all oil producing countries.
Thereafter, the US ambassador R. Cekuta asked about SGC project, direction development of the gas market and prospectus of implementing projects. Aliyev shared his thoughts about tendencies to be observed in the next decade. He noted that Azerbaijan’s main goal is to complete the works on the Southern Gas Corridor in time.