Child’s death represents Armenia as military-criminal regime - First VP assistant
06 July 2017    Read: 738
The incident that happened two days ago with little Zakhra shows that the Armenian authorities, which have been holding Azerbaijani lands under occupation for many years, represent the military-criminal regime, said Yusuf Mammadaliyev, assistant to Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, head of the department of youth policy and sport issues at the Presidential Administration.
Armenia’s authorities violate the ceasefire, kill civilians in their homes and on their lands, Mammadaliyev said at the opening of a new Youth House in the Shirvan city July 6.
“However, the Azerbaijani state and people believe that its youth, having great potential and high intellectual abilities and physical parameters, will play an exceptional role in a fair solution to the problem,” he noted.
Yusuf Mammadaliyev pointed out that the purpose and wish of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva are to see the Azerbaijani youth smart, educated and happy.
“Building such centers in regions is an ideal opportunity for the youth to learn, study, improve their knowledge and skills, establish contacts and effectively spend their leisure time. Today, the Azerbaijani youth is going through a very crucial period."
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Allahverdiyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Salminaz Guliyeva, 52, who got wounded, was taken to the hospital and was operated on.