“EU will soon take more principled stance on Karabakh conflict”
23 August 2017    Read: 2698
The EU will soon take a more principled stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and show will to resolve it, Nikita Isayev, political analyst, leader of the New Russia public and political movement, told Trend Aug. 23.
“In this case, the EU may express its position on the behalf of France, which is one of the co-chair countries of the OSCE Minsk Group,” the expert said. “Unfortunately, this will happen without paying significant attention to Russia’s position.”
The analyst noted that the principles of the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the proposals on its settlement that were previously voiced by international mediators, may change in this case.
“The current settlement principles lead to impasse and don’t resolve the conflict, they are fraught with escalation of tensions in the South Caucasus region,” he said. “The escalation of the conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh region is dangerous not only for the direct participants of the conflict, but for the entire region.”
According to the expert, it is necessary to find new ways for the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the topics of the Russian and Armenian presidents’ meeting to be held Aug. 23 in the city of Sochi, the Kremlin’s press service reported earlier.