Armenians kidnapped my father, says Hostage's son at OSCE summit
19 September 2017    Read: 3013
Azerbaijani hostage Dilgam Asgerov’s son Kurdoglu Asgerov made a speech at the OSCE Summit that held in Warsaw, reports.
In his speech Kurdoglu Asgerov said that his father was kidnapped by the Armenian Armed Group and he has serious health problems.
“It has been almost 7 months that, we do not receive new information about him. We could receive his latest letter only in March. He has serious problems in his health condition; he has severe chest and back pains and headache. My father went to visit my grandmother’s grave in 2014, but Armenians kidnapped him. At that time, his weight was 95 kg, now he is 45 kg.
My family is in very desperate situation. We still have no idea why he is in captivity. He is completely innocent. He is an old and sick man. Each time I get a letter from my father, we feel very stressful. You all have children and you spent time with them each evening. I also want to see my father and to talk to him. I wish he will be with me on my birthday. So many high-level diplomats and ambassadors take seats in this hall. You are discussing global issues. Please, do your best to release my father, because he is not guilty. You better know that it is not fair to keep innocent people in captivity”.
Diplomats, human rights organizations and media institutions from 57 different countries attend the Summit.
Kurdoglu Asgerov attends the Summit with the support of the Head of Azerbaijan Institute for Democracy and Human Rights Ahmad Shahidov.
Note, on July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by the Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar.
Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku. On December 19, 2014, the “court” of the separatist regime in occupied Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison, Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years in prison.