Inclusive “DanceAbility” classes hold in Azerbaijan
20 September 2017    Read: 3947
Yarat Freestyle & DanceAbility Azerbaijan companies hold “DanceAbility” Inclusive dance classes for the first time in Baku, reports.
The classes started on September 18 and will continue till September 30. The course is expected to end with participants' final performance.
photo by Marta Lamovsek
Classes are taught by dance pedagogue Nigar Sultanova-Yildirim. The classes are suitable for everybody; professional & non-professional dancers, people with visual impairments, hearing impairments, mental & physical disabilities, people with autism & down syndrome and anybody who is interested in exploring their own body and trying different ways of communication. DanceAbility classes helps develop sensory awareness, intuition, creative process, listening and connection. This in turn creates community, inclusion and a sense of well being. Classes are fun and give each person the opportunity to express their individuality. Along with Azerbaijan, DanceAbility exists in Austria, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Mexico & Uruguay as well.
photo by Brian Lanker
DanceAbility was found by Alito Alessi and Karen Nelson in the US, 1987. It grew out of the movement of contact improvisation. Alito Alessi has developed the method while working with mix abilities group of people who have attended classes from all over the world over the last 30 years.