"Sargsyan's address at UNGA 72 is audacious"
21 September 2017    Read: 2002
“We were only able to liberate Armenian-occupied Azerbaijani territories as a result of Horadiz operation in 1994 and Leletepe operation in April, 2017”, Chairman of Azerbaijan's State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov said, AzVision.az reports.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the restoration of Jojug Merjanli village. The local residents have already returned back to their lands and new houses are being built. In this regard, this is the beginning of a great return. Those lands are Azerbaijan’s lands and will soon be liberated”, Hasanov noted.
“Sargsyan showed his audaciousness by addressing the UN General Assembly. That address was not his opinion. How can a person who invades someone’s lands making them IDP dare to deliver an address to the assembly? This is immodesty”, he said while commenting on Sargsyan’s address at the 72nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York.