US remains committed to peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict - Cekuta
03 October 2017    Read: 658
The United States, as one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, continues its activities aimed at a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through the rapprochement of the parties’ positions, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta told reporters on Tuesday, reports citing APA.
According to the diplomat, one of the main directions of such activities is the improvement of the situation and satisfaction of the needs of internally displaced persons.
“The US Embassy together with the Azerbaijani government will spare no effort to provide assistance to IDPs,” he said.
To date, the US government has allocated $115 million for the implementation of IDP projects, Cekuta stressed.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the CSCE (OSCE after the Budapest summit held in December 1994) Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.