Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity - Ilham Aliyev
05 October 2017    Read: 1021
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a constant threat to regional security and stability, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting with a delegation of the Political and Security Committee of the Council of the European Union.
"I think that the main area of ​​activity of the Minsk Group in the coming month-probably you know that they plan to make a visit to the region-should be to exert even more pressure on the Armenian occupier regime to comply with international law. The absence of pressure on the aggressor at the international level is one of the reasons for the unresolved conflict," said Azerbaijani President.
The Head of State noted that if serious sanctions were applied against a country that violated the norms of international law and humanitarian norms, then the conflict would have been resolved long ago.
"The moderate international policy towards Armenia creates the impression that they can continue to remain illegally in our territories, and that is one of the reasons, but I think they should understand that this will not be possible. Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity. I do not doubt it. The point is that we want to do this peacefully, "President Ilham Aliyev said.