Armenia returns to negotiation process - Ilham Aliyev
05 October 2017    Read: 714
"We think that Armenia returns to the negotiation process and it is an important issue. Their policy to baycot the negotiations is irrational and ineffective. As I know, Armenia received messages from various sources as well as Europe that this country cannot act like this", President Ilham Aliyev said at a meeting with a delegation of the Political and Security Committee of the Council of the European Union.
"Armenia made occupations in the Azerbaijani territories, carried out ethnic cleansing policy and destroyed the occupied lands. After all these, they still offer conditions for the restoration of negotiations. Today I suppose that negotiation format is being restored", President Aliyev said.
After a few days, President Ilham Aliyev will have a meeting with co-chairs of the Minsk Group. "The possibility of meeting of presidents and future negotiations will be discussed. We expect the European Commission to present indivisible approach to all conflicts in Post-Soviet area during the Eastern Partnership Summit. Generally we expect a single approach during discussion of similar issues in any international format. When it comes to territorial integrity of countries, we recognize territorial integrity of all countries and this stand is clearly expressed during voting in the UN General Assembly and the Council of Europe. Borders of any country cannot be changed without the agreement of government and nation", Aliyed added.
"Today we see the situation in Spain and Iraq. Finally, the international community begins to pay more attention to issues related to separatism. Separatism is a big threat. It is easy to define the balance between territorial integrity and determination of one's own destiny. Everything is clearly defined in Helsinki Final Act. However, Armenia makes effort to manipulate the public opinion by claiming the equal right of these two principles. Regarding the future of the Nagorno-Karabkh conflict, we think that Azerbaijanis should return to their historic lands and Armenians should live their