Minister says Azerbaijan can receive 3.5 million tourists a year
05 October 2017    Read: 503
Azerbaijan has sufficient potential to receive up to 3.5 million tourists annually, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev told reporters in Baku Oct. 5.
He said that in order to achieve such a result Azerbaijan’s tourism sector should develop.
“The number of three-star hotels should increase in Azerbaijan,” he noted. “Over the past years, Azerbaijan has been developing luxury tourism. We have been a country actively developing the energy sector. Various businessmen, people engaged in the energy sphere came to Azerbaijan. Due to this fact, five-star hotels appeared in the country.”
Garayev stressed that given the current conditions, development of Azerbaijan’s economy puts forward other requirements for development of the sphere, so the country is gradually switching to mass tourism.
“To do this, it is necessary to carry out certain work, infrastructure must develop in a different way, more affordable tourism services should appear,” he added.
However, this doesn’t apply to domestic tourism, he noted.
“Domestic tourism is an independent direction,” Garayev said, adding this summer, this type of tourism showed very good results.
“Hotels were almost for 95 percent booked, which indicates great potential for the development of two- and three-star hotels in Azerbaijan’s districts.”