Azerbaijan became one of global centers for discussing humanitarian issues - Ilham Aliyev
12 October 2017    Read: 606
Azerbaijan traditionally attaches great importance to participating in the work of the CIS and the country is an active member of the organization, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev at the limited format session of the Council of CIS Heads of State in Sochi.
“The CIS has a great future. This platform provides us with an opportunity for regular exchange of views. I would like to touch upon the issue, mainly of humanitarian character,” noted the president.
“Azerbaijan plays an important role in international humanitarian cooperation. Important international events are regularly held in our country. Among them I would like to particularly note the traditional Baku International Humanitarian Forum, which is held under the patronage of the presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan and which has become a traditional, very important event, I can say, unique in its kind, which mainly focuses on issues related to humanitarian cooperation, issues related to inter-confessional dialogue, the dialogue of civilizations,” he said.
The president went on to add that The International Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is also held regularly in Azerbaijan.
"The agenda of this forum is about the same as the Baku Humanitarian Forum. Thus, Azerbaijan annually becomes a platform for discussions on these topics," said Ilham Aliyev.
"I think that joining efforts to focus attention on issues related to multiculturalism, inter-confessional dialogue, is of particular relevance,” noted the president.
“Last year the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations was held in Baku. Therefore, our country has already proved itself as one of the global centers for discussing issues of a humanitarian nature.”