Conference on Azerbaijani-Italian diplomatic relations held in Rome
19 October 2017    Read: 697
A conference highlighting the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Italy was held in Rome.
The event brought together members of Italian parliament, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Rome, scientific and public figures.
Vice President of the Italian Senate Linda Lanzillotta highlighted strategic partnership between the two countries, and touched upon the opportunities on further expanding cooperation, as well as contributions of inter-parliamentary contacts to Azerbaijani-Italian bonds.
Chairman of the Italy-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, Senator Sergio Divina said the two counties enjoy excellent relations. He stressed Azerbaijan's strategic importance, as well as the achievements gained in the country in the various fields.
Head of the working group for Azerbaijan-Italy inter-parliamentary ties Azer Karimli highlighted the history of relations, saying these bonds were established in 1992. He added that political, economic, and cultural relations have reached to high-level across the last years. The MP applauded the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in development of Azerbaijani-Italian bonds.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade highlighted reciprocal visits, exchanges in the fields of culture, science and education.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Italy Benedetto Della Vedova spoke of the strategic importance of TAP for his country.
The event saw speeches by Spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry Hikmar Hajiyev, Deputy Vice-president of SOCAR Vitaliy Baylarbayov, Marco Alverà, the Chief Operating Officer of SNAM, Chairperson of Standing Committee of the Italian Senate Mauro Maria Marino.