PACE seems to have turned into tool in hands of certain circles
23 October 2017    Read: 1061
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) seems to have turned into a tool in the hands of certain circles, Novruz Mammadov, assistant to Azerbaijan’s president for foreign policy issues, head of department, said on Monday.
Mammadov said that the PACE has a biased approach towards Azerbaijan.
“If PACE is in favor of justice, why is it indifferent to one member country holding another’s territory under occupation? Why does it not say anything about it or adopt a resolution?” noted the top official.
He stressed that Azerbaijan is developing and has a huge influence in the region in spite of the conflict.
“Although Azerbaijan is a small state, it is an initiator and important participant of major transport corridors such as the North-South and the East-West, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, TANAP, TAP and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway projects. All this is a great work carried out by the Azerbaijani state over the past 26 years,” Mammadov said.
The top official noted that even the largest countries have not done work on such scale.
“All this shows Azerbaijan's role and position in the world. Unfortunately, some circles in the West do not like it. They look for something to say. PACE has several hundred members, but sometimes, 25-30 members gather, speak and decide. However, they are unfair and biased. They do not mention Armenia at all, which has been holding Azerbaijani territories under occupation for more than 25 years, but demonstrate biased attitude when there is a trivial issue regarding Azerbaijan,” he added.