Ilham Aliyev's speech at D-8 summit shows Azerbaijan as important state for world – MP
24 October 2017    Read: 849
Invitation of President Ilham Aliyev as a special guest to the summit of the D-8 Organization for Economic Cooperation (D-8) in Istanbul is an indication of Azerbaijan's international authority, the country’s MP Musa Guliyev told Trend.
This also suggests that the position of Ilham Aliyev and the Azerbaijani state are taken into consideration by the leading states of the world, according to him.
“Speech by President Ilham Aliyev at the summit demonstrated once again that Azerbaijan is a very important and authoritative state not only for the region but for the world as a whole. Today our country plays an important role in the international arena both in terms of its energy resources, economic and international importance in the region, and as the author of a number of transregional projects,” he noted.
The MP said that Azerbaijan demonstrated its experience as a multicultural state as well.
“The fact that in his speech, the president addressed to the countries of the world, brought humanism and tolerance to the fore is an important issue. The Azerbaijani president’s address to the Muslim countries was also quite courageous and historic. The head of state in his speech stated that the country destroying sanctuaries, cultural monuments and mosques cannot be friends with Muslim countries. This was a serious message to our neighbors as well,” Guliyev said.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, at the invitation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, participated in the D-8 summit in Istanbul on Oct. 20 as a special guest.