Ukrainian authorities set to deport Saakashvili — Migration Service
25 October 2017    Read: 467
Ukrainian authorities are set to deport the former Georgian president, Mikhail Saakashvili, who is also a former governor of Ukraine’s Odessa region, the State Migration Service said on Tuesday, TASS reports.
"The State Migration Service confirms that Saakashvili continues ignoring the problem of settling his legal status in Ukraine and this gives grounds for the relevant state agencies to launch the procedures related to his deportation from the country exclusive in the framework of effective legislation," the statement said.
"On September 11, 2017, an unidentified group of four persons [who did not present any identification documents] filed a query with the Main Department of the State Migration Service in Lvov asking it to provide reinforced protection to Mr. Saakashvili," it said. "Attached to the query was a copy of a Ukrainian passport.
"Within a 30-day period envisioned by legislation, the Main Department of the Service in Lvov rejected the query,since the document had been submitted in violation of Clause 1 of Article 1 of Ukraine’s law on refugees and individuals in need of supplementary or interim protection [an incorrect form of the statement] and Clause 1 of Article 7 of the same law [requiring that the applicant file the document personally or by proxy]," the statement said.