Armenians continue to spread lies - Mubariz Gurbanli
26 October 2017    Read: 496
Armenians continues to spread lies, Mubariz Gurbanli, chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, said on Thursday, reports citing APA.
He stressed that there are undeniable facts that Armenia continues mass destruction of historical monuments in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, as well as in the territory that is now called the Armenian state, although all those lands belonged to Azerbaijan previously.
Gurbanli was commenting on the view that “religious monuments are being destroyed on both sides” which was envisaged in the statement signed following the Moscow meeting of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian spiritual leaders.
The committee chairman accused Armenians of trying to misappropriate the historical churches belonging to the Caucasian Albania.
“Armenians, distorting the truth, are trying to disseminate disinformation,” Gurbanli said, adding. “In fact, the statement contains no charges against Azerbaijan, and Armenians have no facts about the destruction of historical monuments by Azerbaijan. Armenians continue to spread lies.”