EU hails the opening of BTK railway
30 October 2017    Read: 1977
The opening of the BAKU-TBILISI-KARS railway is a major step in transport interconnections linking the European Union, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Central Asia, the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan said in its statement.
"The European Union welcomes the new rail corridor which, coupled with investments, improved infrastructure and logistics coordination will provide better connectivity, new business opportunities and increased trade. This is at the heart of its Eastern Partnership as well as of its Central Asia strategy.
The European Union has always supported projects aiming at improving connectivity with its neighbouring Partner countries. With further improvements of transport links between Turkey and Bulgaria as well as between Azerbaijan and Central Asia, this project will provide fast and reliable land connection between Europe and Asia along the ancient Silk Route.
We are also supporting the Southern Gas Corridor which will provide similar energy interconnection".